• Shop
  • Blog
  • About
View Cart
Pure Kopi Luwak
  • Shop
  • Blog
  • About
Home / Pure Kopi Luwak / Cupping report
Independent cupping report · SCA protocol

Pure Kopi Luwak, cupped blind.

Wild Java arabica, civet-processed, medium roast. Assessed by an independent Q Arabica Grader under the SCA cupping protocol, sample received without identification.

88.50
out of 100 · SCA cupping protocol
Specialty grade
CupperMarcus Holt, Q Arabica Grader (CQI certified, cohort 2019). Independent; formerly Head Cupper, Intelligentsia Coffee.
DateAugust 2026
Sample100 g whole bean, received blind. Roasted 6 days before cupping.
MethodSCA protocol: 8.25 g per 150 ml, 93°C water, 4-minute steep, five standard cupping bowls.
OriginWest Java, Indonesia · Arabica · Wild civet process · Medium roast
DefectsNone identified across all five cups.

SCA score sheet

Fragrance / Aroma8.25
Flavor8.50
Aftertaste7.75
Acidity7.75
Body8.50
Balance8.50
Uniformity10.00
Clean Cup10.00
Sweetness10.00
Overall9.25
Final score88.50Specialty threshold 80.00 · Uniformity, Clean Cup and Sweetness scored per cup (5 cups × 2 points)

Cupping notes

Fragrance / Aroma · 8.25

Dry fragrance is restrained: dark cocoa, dried fig, a faint earthiness that reads forest floor rather than barnyard. On break the aroma opens considerably, with warm spice somewhere between clove and cedar. Not a showy nose, but a complex one.

Flavor · 8.50

The first sip is disorienting in the best way. Java arabica at medium roast usually leads with acidity before sweetness follows. This doesn't. The entry is round: bittersweet chocolate, stone fruit (dried prune rather than fresh), then a quiet fruitiness underneath. The civet fermentation is most legible here. The expected bitterness register simply isn't present. What's missing is the rough edge you'd normally expect.

Aftertaste · 7.75

Long, clean finish with warm spice (clove, cedarwood) that lingers well past 45 seconds. No astringency, no sourness. The finish is almost more impressive than the mid-palate.

Acidity · 7.75

Low to medium. Malic character, apple rather than citrus. It rounds rather than brightens. The low acidity is a defining feature of the civet process, not a shortcoming, and in the cup it reads as exceptional drinkability rather than flatness.

Body · 8.50

Full, almost syrupy. Substantially heavier mouthfeel than the roast level would typically produce in a Java arabica, which points to the enzymatic processing as a genuine variable rather than a marketing claim. This is where kopi luwak consistently outperforms conventionally processed alternatives.

Balance · 8.50

Body and flavor track together throughout. The low acidity doesn't fight the sweetness. There's a coherence across the cup that's often absent in coffees trying to do too many things at once.

Uniformity / Clean cup / Sweetness · 10.00

All five cups scored uniformly. No defects, no off-notes, no fermentation faults in any cup. Exceptionally clean for a naturally processed coffee, worth noting explicitly given the production method.

Overall · 9.25

Above median for wild kopi luwak samples in this cohort, particularly on body, clean cup and overall impression.

This is a distinctive coffee, and not in the way the marketing usually suggests. The fermentation character is subtle. It's less about exotic flavor notes layered on top than about what the process removes. Bitterness is nearly absent. Roughness, gone. What you're left with is a smooth, full-bodied cup that's easier to drink than virtually any Java arabica at comparable roast levels.

Marcus Holt, Q Arabica Grader

Whether that justifies the price premium is a question each buyer answers for themselves. What I can assess objectively: the processing is detectable, the defect rate is zero, and the cup is coherent. This is not commodity coffee in specialty packaging.

Compared with other wild kopi luwak samples assessed in this cohort, this sits above median, particularly on body, clean cup and overall impression. Against specialty arabica at comparable price points (Panamanian Geisha, competition-grade Ethiopian naturals) it trades floral complexity and brightness for consistency and body. That's a different value proposition, not an inferior one.

Defects identified: none across all five cups.

Taste the batch that scored 88.5

Free US shipping.

Shop Pure Kopi Luwak
Methodology and disclosure. Cupping conducted under SCA protocol. Sample received blind; identity disclosed only after all scores were recorded. The cupper has no financial relationship with the producer. Scores represent the cupper's independent assessment and are not influenced by the commissioning party. Five cups prepared per standard protocol; all five assessed for uniformity, cleanliness and sweetness.
Pure Kopi Luwak

The world's most
remarkable coffee.

Wild kopi luwak, collected from free-roaming civets in the highlands of West Java. Shipped worldwide.

Explore

  • Shop Coffee
  • About and contact
  • Cupping report: 88.5
  • Blog
  • Climate commitment

The Coffee

  • What is kopi luwak?
  • Kopi luwak price guide
  • Best kopi luwak brands
  • Is kopi luwak ethical?
  • How to spot a fake

© 2026 Pure Kopi Luwak. All rights reserved.